Turn your first fans into your best salespeople.
Let your earliest fans buy in at a founding price. They share their link and earn a reward for every friend who buys.
Bookkeeping that closes itself.
Be one of the first 50 people to back Ledgerly.
- A numbered founding backer badge
- Your own link to share with friends
- $20 for every friend who buys with it
Recent activity
Sample data- Priya became backer #14Bought early at the founding price$60
- Sam’s friend joinedBought with Sam’s link$80
- Sam earned a rewardFor bringing a friend$20
- Jon became backer #15Bought early at the founding price$60
- Maya paid SamSent through PayPal$20
BackIt, in plain words.
BackIt helps you launch with the people who already love what you make. You open a page for your product. Your earliest fans buy a founding spot at a special price. Then they tell their friends, and earn a reward each time a friend buys.
You, the builder
Make your first sales, and find new customers through people who already trust you.
Your backers
Get your product at a founding price, a numbered badge, and a reward for every friend who buys.
Their friends
Get a discount for buying through someone they know and trust.
How it works.
- 01
Open your campaign
Connect PayPal, add your product, and tell your story. Our assistant helps you write the page. You check every word before it goes live.
- 02
Early fans buy in
Backers buy a numbered founding spot at the price you choose. They pay with PayPal and get access to your product right away.
- 03
They spread the word
Each backer gets their own link. When a friend buys with it, the friend gets a discount and the backer earns a reward.
- 04
You pay out the rewards
We hold each reward for 30 days, in case the friend asks for a refund. Then you see a list of who earned what. Tap approve, and PayPal pays everyone.
Good for you. Good for your fans.
Everyone who joins early gets something real for it, and you get a head start.
For builders
- A campaign page that explains your product
- Money up front from people who believe in it
- Fans who share your product for you
- A clear record of every sale and reward
For backers
- The product at its founding price
- A numbered founding badge that’s yours for good
- Your own link to share with friends
- A reward every time a friend buys
You stay in charge.
We do the busywork and show you who’s owed what. Nobody gets paid until you approve it.
A purchase, not an investment.
Backers buy your product. They don’t own any part of your company. They only earn by bringing new customers.
Out in the open.
Every sale, refund and reward shows up on a public ledger for your campaign. Names stay private.
Free to start. 8% when you sell.
Here’s an example. Say your product is $100, you offer founding spots at $60, and friends get 20% off.
An early fan buys a founding spot
- They pay
- $60
- BackIt (8%)
- $4.80
- You get
- $55.20
A friend buys with their link
- Friend pays (20% off)
- $80
- Your backer’s reward
- $20
- BackIt (8%)
- $6.40
- You get
- $53.60
- No monthly fee
- No setup cost
- You set the price and the reward
- Pay only when you make a sale
PayPal’s own payment fees still apply.